Is Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Labne (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein, Pectin, Salt, Live Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, L, Caucasasicus)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean,, Gum)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk, Sal

Check Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Parmesan Cheese Spread, 8 oz | Spoonful