Is PARMESAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
cheese cultures
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Slice
Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping


