Is PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID).
Check PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


