Is PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID).

Check PARMESAN COUSCOUS MIX, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking