Is PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (ONION, WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check PARMESAN CREAMED SPINACH DINNER SIDES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep