Is PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, PARMESAN GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GARLIC, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, SPICES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC*, SHALLOTS, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, TAMARIND GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, PARMESAN GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


