Is PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasonings (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Milk

Check PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Poultry · Cube

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad
Gluten Free? PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC | Spoonful