Is PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
cheese culture

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasonings (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Milk

Check PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Poultry · Cube

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad