Is PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • parmesan cheese

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium acetate
potassium lactate
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasonings (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Milk

Check PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Poultry · Cube

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad