Is PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE AND CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep