Is PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +3 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
cultured part-skim cow's milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheese Product ((Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Powdered Cellulose), Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika Extract Color, Sorbic Acid), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Propyl Gallate, Bha, Citric Acid

Check PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH A BLEND OF CHEESES, PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep