Is PARMESAN PASTA SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), SALT, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO. ORGANIC BASIL, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC FENNEL.
Check PARMESAN PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


