Is PARMESAN PEPPERCORN DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • rbst-free neufchatel cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RBST-FREE LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), RBST-FREE NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), ONIONS, GARLIC, GREEN ONIONS, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, MUSHROOM POWDER, DILL CELERY), PEPPERCORNS, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check PARMESAN PEPPERCORN DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing