Is Parmesan Pesto Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Natural Flavour (Soy), Salt, Dehydrated Romano & Parmesan Cheese, Herbs, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Oil & High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Milk, Maltodextrin, Basil, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Monoglyceride, Tocopherol, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites

Check Parmesan Pesto Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmesan Pesto Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep