Is Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- whey
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arborio rice, parmesan cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), garlic, onion, red pepper, thyme, basil, oregano, whey, salt, chicken & vegetable broth (hydrolyzed soy & corn protein, yeast extract, maltodextrin, partially hydrogenated cottonseed & soybean oil, onion, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, spices, natural flavor).
Check Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Rice · Dried


