Is Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken & vegetable broth
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes

chicken & vegetable broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio rice, parmesan cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), garlic, onion, red pepper, thyme, basil, oregano, whey, salt, chicken & vegetable broth (hydrolyzed soy & corn protein, yeast extract, maltodextrin, partially hydrogenated cottonseed & soybean oil, onion, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, spices, natural flavor).

Check Parmesan risotto arborio rice with seasoning packet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish