Is PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN RICE, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY), ONIONS*, PARSLEY*, WHITE PEPPER, ANNATTO (COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). *DRIED

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep