Is PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN RICE, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY), ONIONS*, PARSLEY*, WHITE PEPPER, ANNATTO (COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). *DRIED

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE RICE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE | Spoonful