Is PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor with savory notes complements hot or chilled preparations. Spiral shape delivers firm, al dente bite and excellent sauce cling, making it suitable for stovetop meals, casseroles, pasta salads, and sides. Customer feedback commonly cites robust flavor and versatility; occasional comments mention uneven seasoning or overly intense taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, maltodextrin, whey, parmesan cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), modified corn starch, salt, romano cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), sunflower oil, cultured nonfat milk, canola oil, natural flavor, onions (dried), parsley (dried), white pepper, tocopherols, niacinamide, soybean oil, ferrous sulfate, annatto (color), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt)

Check PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PARMESAN & ROMANO FLAVOR CORKSCREW PASTA WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, PARMESAN & ROMANO is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BMeijerSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch