Is PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORS), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDER CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING)), BELL PEPPERS , ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SPICE, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, MUSTARD, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), GARLIC, SPICE, SALT.
Check PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN SPINACH & ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


