Is PARMESANO SALAMI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • lipase
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pork
  • microbial enzyme
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, SPICES, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, VINEGAR, SMOKE COATING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, GELATIN, VINEGAR.

Check PARMESANO SALAMI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep