Is Parsley Flakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • com questions call 1-800-632-5847 parsley flakes do not use if seal under cap is missing
  • fresh parsley find recipes for delicious deviled eggs
  • salmon with herb sauce on our website
  • herbed bread mix 1/2 cup softened butter

com questions call 1-800-632-5847 parsley flakes do not use if seal under cap is missing

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

herbed bread mix 1/2 cup softened butter, 1 tsp, parsley flakes, 1/2 tsp, onion powder and 1/8 tsp, thyme leaves until blended, spread on sticed french or italian bread, broil until golden brown, flavorful tip 1 tsp, dried parsley, 1 tbsp, fresh parsley find recipes for delicious deviled eggs, loaded mashed potato casserole and salmon with herb sauce on our website, me mccormick ,co, inc, hunt valley, md 21031-1100 ® packed in u,s,a, for recipes, visit www,mccormick,com questions? call 1-800-632-5847 parsley flakes do not use if seal under cap is missing or broken

Check Parsley Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
Herbaceous
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSaladTopping