Is PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, VINEGAR, SALT, AND ENZYMES.

Check PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingMeal Prep