Is Party Animal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERCREAM (SUGAR, PALM OIL), BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), BUTTER, PALM OIL, LIQUID EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), ANIMAL COOKIES [FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, FD&C RED #40], SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE POWDER, INTERESTERIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS [RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1]), LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.

Check Party Animal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.