Is Party Animal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal cookies
  • whole eggs
  • liquid eggs
  • glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

animal cookies

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERCREAM (SUGAR, PALM OIL), BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), BUTTER, PALM OIL, LIQUID EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), ANIMAL COOKIES [FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, FD&C RED #40], SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE POWDER, INTERESTERIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS [RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1]), LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.

Check Party Animal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.