Is Party Animal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal cookies
- glycerin
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
animal cookies
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERCREAM (SUGAR, PALM OIL), BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), BUTTER, PALM OIL, LIQUID EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), ANIMAL COOKIES [FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, FD&C RED #40], SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE POWDER, INTERESTERIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS [RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1]), LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.
Check Party Animal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Party Animal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


