Is Party Bites Cheese & Bacon Loaded Skins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- full fat soft cheese from milk
- from milk
- salted full fat soft cheese
- red leicester cheese
- cheese
- pork
- cooked smoked bacon pieces
- milk
- potassium nitrate
- +1 more
full fat soft cheese from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, mature cheddar cheese (milk), cooked smoked bacon pieces, pork, salt, (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), red leicester cheese, cheese (from milk), colour (annatto)), salted full fat soft cheese, full fat soft cheese from milk, salt, rapeseed oil, potato starch for allergens see in bold
Check Party Bites Cheese & Bacon Loaded Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Party Bites Cheese & Bacon Loaded Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Party Bites Cheese & Bacon Loaded Skins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


