Is party mix sour cream and onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • including natural chive flavouring
  • natural flavouring

including natural chive flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

porto starch, potato granules, modified potato starch, salt, rapeseed oil, sour cream & onion seasoning (5%) (rice flour, natural flavouring (including natural chive flavouring), sugar, onion powder, salt, herb (parsley), yeast extract powder, acid: citric acid (e330), garlic powder). p ical values gy acto max onion

Check party mix sour cream and onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go