Is Party Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • seasoning modified milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • corn meal

seasoning modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nacho Tortilla Chips: Stone Ground Corn, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Salt, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Aluminum Silicate), Calcium Hydroxide, Barbecue Potato Rings: Potatoes, Potato Starch, Seasoning, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Calcium Silicate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Molasses Powder, Smoke Flavour, Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sulphites, Bha, Crunchy Cheese Bites: Corn Meal, Seasoning Modified Milk, Maltod

Check Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Party Mix is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish