Is PARTY OF FLAVORS PEANUTS, PARTY OF FLAVOR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavorings

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATED PEANUTS INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS , WHEAT FLOUR (GLUTEN), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, IODIZED SALT , SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CAPSICUM EXTRACT), ARTIFICIAL COLOR : (FD&C YELLOW NO.6 LAKE). CRUNCHY-CHILI FLAVORED PEANUTS INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, WHEAT FLOUR (GLUTEN) , PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, IODIZED SALT , MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (OLEORESINS AND SPECIES), CALCIUM SILICATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FD&C, RED NO. 40 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.1 LAKE), BHT. ,FRIED BEAN WITH CHILI INGREDIENTS: BEAN , PALM OIL, IODIZED SALT , MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (OLEORESINS AND SPECIES), SODIUM DIACETATE,CALCIUM SILICATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE , FD&C, RED NO. 40 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE), BHT. ,CRUNCHY HABANERO INGREDIENTS:PEANUTS, WHEAT FLOUR (GLUTEN),PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, IODIZED SALT , MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE , MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, (OLEORESINS AND SPICES), CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE).

Check PARTY OF FLAVORS PEANUTS, PARTY OF FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping