Is Pasanda Cooking Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, YOGURT (SKIMMED MILK, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, DOUBLE CREAM, CULTURES), ONION, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT, WATER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEANUT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES, ALMOND, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, DRIED ONION, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PUREE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, PEANUTS AND ALMONDS.

Check Pasanda Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasanda Cooking Sauce is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryGarnishing
Vegan? Pasanda Cooking Sauce | Spoonful