Is Pasanda Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, YOGURT (SKIMMED MILK, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, DOUBLE CREAM, CULTURES), ONION, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT, WATER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEANUT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES, ALMOND, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, DRIED ONION, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PUREE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, PEANUTS AND ALMONDS.

Check Pasanda Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pasanda Cooking Sauce is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryGarnishing
Dairy Free? Pasanda Cooking Sauce | Spoonful