Is Pascall Chocolate Lollies Pineapple Lumps Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical pineapple flavor with a soft, chewy center and a smooth outer layer; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to candy bowls. Customer reviews often note nostalgic appeal and distinctive sweet-tart taste, alongside occasional comments about stickiness and variability in size or coating consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Gelatine, Maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice Concentrate (0.9%), Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin, 476), Colour (100), Flavours, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch

Check Pascall Chocolate Lollies Pineapple Lumps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go