Is Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • gelatine

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pascall Family Pack Marshmallows Vanilla Raspberry 520g are a popular choice for campfire treats and hot chocolate. They are known for being fluffy and have a delicious flavor that people really enjoy. Many have described these marshmallows as the best they've ever had, particularly when used in smores. While they are considered to be of good quality, some people find them to be on the expensive side. Overall, Pascall Family Pack Marshmallows Vanilla Raspberry 520g is a delightful and indulgent treat loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Flavours, Colour (120), Cornstarch <sup>1</sup> From Wheat or Corn

Check Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping