Is Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • gelatine

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy vanilla-raspberry marshmallows provide a light, airy texture ideal for hot chocolate, roasting, baking and dessert topping; reviewers mention pronounced fruity sweetness, uniform size and softness, enjoyment for snacking and family treats, plus occasional notes about artificial taste and packaging. Value perception varies among shoppers online and price sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Flavours, Colour (120), Cornstarch.

Check Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
FluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackBakingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g | Spoonful