Is Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • gelatine

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy vanilla-raspberry marshmallows provide a light, airy texture ideal for hot chocolate, roasting, baking and dessert topping; reviewers mention pronounced fruity sweetness, uniform size and softness, enjoyment for snacking and family treats, plus occasional notes about artificial taste and packaging. Value perception varies among shoppers online and price sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Flavours, Colour (120), Cornstarch.

Check Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
FluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackBakingToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g | Spoonful