Is Paskesz Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Contains Wheat ) ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin and Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Contains Soy ) ( Contains One Or More Of The Following : Soybean Oil , Cottonseed Oil ) , Dextrose , Corn Syrup , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Contains Two Percent Or Less Of : Cornstarch , Salt , Sodium Bicarbonate , Ammonium Bicarbonate , Soy Lecithin ( Contains Soy ) ( An Emulsifier ) , Natural And Artificial Flavor .

Check Paskesz Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paskesz Chocolate Sandwich Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich