Is Paskesz Chocolate Whole Grain Rice Checkers Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cocoa content in chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavoring

cocoa content in chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural vanilla flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Brown Rice, Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Cocoa Content In Chocolate:

Check Paskesz Chocolate Whole Grain Rice Checkers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Paskesz Chocolate Whole Grain Rice Checkers is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go