Is Paskesz Milk Chocolate, Biscuit, Caramel Mini Encore!, Milk Chocolate, Biscuit, Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • minimum 33% in milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate biscuit caramel sugar

minimum 33% in milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE BISCUIT CARAMEL SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT), VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, FLAVORING, RAISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE, COCOA: MINIMUM 33% IN MILK CHOCOLATE.

Check Paskesz Milk Chocolate, Biscuit, Caramel Mini Encore!, Milk Chocolate, Biscuit, Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking