Is Paskesz Strawberry, Raspberry, Forest Berry, Blueberry Sour Chews Berry Mix, Strawberry, Raspberry, Forest Berry, Blueberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • ins 322
  • soybeans

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED (SOYBEANS, COTTON, AND PALM IN VARYING PROPORTIONS), ACIDULANT: CITRIC ACID (INS 330), EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN (INS 322) AND MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES (INS 471), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS FD&C RED 40 AND BLUE 1 (E129, E133).

Check Paskesz Strawberry, Raspberry, Forest Berry, Blueberry Sour Chews Berry Mix, Strawberry, Raspberry, Forest Berry, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go