Is Paskesz Striped Delights Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Wheat ) ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin and Folic Acid ) , Coating ( Powdered Sugar [ Sugar , Cornstarch ] , Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Sorbitan Tristearate [ An Emulsifier ] , Soy Lecithin [ An Emulsifier ] , Artificial Color [ Fd&c Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Blue 1 Lake ] , Natural And Artificial Flavors ] , Palm Oil , Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Contains Two Percent Or Less Of : Corn Flour , Salt , Cornstarch , Sodium Bicarbonate , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Ammonium Bicarbonate , Artificial Color ( Fd&c Yellow 5 and Red 40 ) and Soy Lecithin ( Soy ) ( An Emulsifier ) .

Check Paskesz Striped Delights against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paskesz Striped Delights is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee