Is PASSAGE FOODS, KORMA SIMMER SAUCE, MILD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • yogurt powder

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, HERBS & SPICES, COCONUT, YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, GINGER, CASHEWS, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH.

Check PASSAGE FOODS, KORMA SIMMER SAUCE, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMildSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping