Is Passage Foods Split Pea, Spinach & Coconut Dal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water Vegetables [Spinach (7%), Onion, Pumpkin), Split Peas (15%), Coconut Milk (6%) (Coconut Extract, Water, Antioxidant (Citric Acid)], Corn Starch, Salt, Herbs and Spices (May contain Gluten), Desiccated Coconut (<1%), Vegetable Powders, Sugar Canola Oil, Natural Colour (Curcumin).
Check Passage Foods Split Pea, Spinach & Coconut Dal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage Foods Split Pea, Spinach & Coconut Dal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Green Grass Foods Not Pods Almonds+Coconut Creamer Original
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea with Bacon 19oz Can
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


