Is Passage Foods Stir-Fry Sauce Passage to Thailand Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Medium Pouch - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fermented sardines
- fish sauce powder
- natural flavor
fermented sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN SUGAR, BASIL, ONION, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, HERBS & SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, FISH SAUCE POWDER (FERMENTED SARDINES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, SALT), HERBS & SPICE EXTRACTS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Passage Foods Stir-Fry Sauce Passage to Thailand Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Medium Pouch - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage Foods Stir-Fry Sauce Passage to Thailand Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Medium Pouch - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
THAI SWEET CHILI CONDIMENT & DIPPING SAUCE, THAI SWEET CHILI
Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle
House Of Tsang Sauce - Sweet Sour Stir Fry - 11.5 Oz
Where to buy
Passage Foods Stir-Fry Sauce Passage to Thailand Thai Basil & Sweet Chili Medium Pouch - 7 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


