Is Passage To Asia Thai Basil & Sweet Chilli 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Basil Puree (8%), Onion, Fish Sauce (Anchovies), Garlic, Corn Starch, Chilli Puree (2%), Salt, Herb & Spices, White Vinegar, Dehydrated Vegetable, Food Acids (Lactic & Citric Acids), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Herb & Spice Extracts, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Passage To Asia Thai Basil & Sweet Chilli 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Passage To Asia Thai Basil & Sweet Chilli 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry