Is Passage To Asia Thai Basil & Sweet Chilli 200g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • fish sauce
  • lactic & citric acids

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Basil Puree (8%), Onion, Fish Sauce (Anchovies), Garlic, Corn Starch, Chilli Puree (2%), Salt, Herb & Spices, White Vinegar, Dehydrated Vegetable, Food Acids (Lactic & Citric Acids), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Herb & Spice Extracts, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Passage To Asia Thai Basil & Sweet Chilli 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Passage To Asia Thai Basil & Sweet Chilli 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry