Is Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A Thai-style stir-fry sauce in a 200g pouch delivers tangy-sweet and savory flavors with a glossy, silky texture that coats noodles and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick Pad Thai and stir-fry meals, reviewers note convenient packaging, authentic taste for convenience products, occasional excess sweetness, and consistent ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Fish Sauce (Anchovies), Tamarind Concentrate, Herb & Spice, Garlic, White Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Burnt Sugar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice Extract

Check Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage To Asia Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai is available at 3 retailers

CountdownTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyUmamiTangySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDipping