Is Passage To India Slow Cook Butter Chicken 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • sugar cream
  • yoghurt powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato [Tomtatoes, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Puree], Water, Sugar Cream (contains Milk), Spices, Yoghurt Powder [contains Milk], Cream Powder (contains Milk), Salt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavour (contains Milk), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extracts

Check Passage To India Slow Cook Butter Chicken 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep