Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • yogurt powder

non fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, SUGAR, SPICES, GINGER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CREAM POWDER (MILK), YOGURT POWDER (NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA & PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce, Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep