Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce Extra Mild Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

Description
A mild, creamy simmer sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and gentle buttered flavor. Consumers commonly use it to simmer chicken or vegetables, serving it over rice or with flatbread. Reviewers mention convenient preparation and family-friendly heat; some report wanting bolder, more pronounced seasoning or richer depth. Not overly spicy.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- milk
- cream
- yoghurt powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, creamy simmer sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and gentle buttered flavor. Consumers commonly use it to simmer chicken or vegetables, serving it over rice or with flatbread. Reviewers mention convenient preparation and family-friendly heat; some report wanting bolder, more pronounced seasoning or richer depth. Not overly spicy.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (27%), Sugar, Spices (5%), Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Paste (4%), Yoghurt Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Corn Starch, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Vineg ar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Dehydrated Garlic, N a tural Flavour ( Milk ), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), N atural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Spi ce Extract.
Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce Extra Mild Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage To India Simmer Sauce Extra Mild Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Passage To India Simmer Sauce Extra Mild Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


